860.761.3400 860.761.3400

Immigration Relief For Abused Non-Citizen Spouses (VAWA/VAMA)

VAWA permits non-citizens who are married to abusive United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses to gain lawful status on their own without having to rely on abusive spouses to start and complete the process.

VAWA provides that:

an abused spouse or child (unmarried and under 21 years of age) of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident  or

an abused parent of an adult United States citizen son or daughter

can self-petition for lawful immigrant status in the United States.  Most of these petitions allow for petitioning on behalf of children as derivatives.
VAWA is a complicated law but the basic requirements for self-petitioning spouses are:

1.       The abuser is or was a USC or LPR

2.       The non-citizen is or was legally married to the abuser and the marriage was a good faith marriage

3.       The abuser abused the non-citizen during their marriage.

4.       As a general rule the non-citizen must be living in the US when s/he seeks to file the petition

Gender is not a factor in determining eligibility for VAWA – men or women who meet the requirements for eligibility may file.
VAWA applications can be difficult legally and emotionally.  Our office has successfully completed many VAWA petitions.  We are equipped to deal with the special requirements of these cases and are sensitive to the concerns that parties considering this option may have.

If you would like to schedule a consultation to discuss this issue, please call the office at 860-761-3400.
 
Aviso de ayuda a cónyuges no-ciudadanos (VAWA/VAMA)

VAWA le ayuda a personas no-ciudadanas que están casadas con ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos, o con residentes legales permanentes, a obtener su propio estatus legal, desde el principio al final del proceso, sin tener que depender de cónyuges abusivos.

VAWA estipula lo siguiente:
Un padre o una madre, víctima de abuso, casado o casada con un ciudadano o ciudadana de los Estados Unidos, o con alguien que sea residente legal permanente, o a un hijo o hija del matrimonio (soltero/a y menor de 21 años), pueden presentar su propia petición para su estatus migratorio legal en los Estados Unidos.  La mayoría de estas peticiones permiten que se haga la petición como derivados del caso de abuso.

VAWA es una ley complicada, pero los requisitos básicos para cónyuges que conducen su propia petición son los siguientes:

1.  El agresor es, o era un o una Ciudadano de los Estados Unidos o Residente Permanente.

2.  La persona no-ciudadano/a es, o era casado o casada con el agresor y su matrimonio era un matrimonio verdadero.

3.  El agresor/agresora abusó del no-ciudadano/a durante el matrimonio.

4.  Como regla general, el no-ciudadano/a, tiene que vivir en los Estados Unidos cuando vaya a radicar su petición.

No se toma en cuenta el sexo de quienes presentan su petición.  Lo mismo hombres o mujeres que reúnen los requisitos de elegibilidad pueden radicar su petición.

La solicitud de VAWA puede ser difícil tanto legalmente como emocionalmente.  Nuestra oficina ha sido exitosa en presentar muchas peticiones para VAWA.  Estamos equipados para bregar con los requisitos especiales de estos casos y somos sensibles a las preocupaciones que tienen los interesados en buscar este recurso.

Si usted desea hacer una cita para una consulta sobre este asunto, favor de llamar a nuestra oficina, al (860) 761-3400.