860.761.3400 860.761.3400

U-Visa / U Nonimmigrant Status

The U visa/U Nonimmigrant Status allows non-citizen victims of crime to stay in the United States, obtain employment authorization, apply for lawful permanent resident status, and help certain family members obtain status as well.

U visa status was created to protect victims of certain crimes who have gathered the courage to come forward, report the crime and assist in its investigation and prosecution.

To qualify, the crime victim must

1.       Demonstrate that s/he has suffered substantial physical or mental harm resulting from certain kinds of criminal activity.

2.       Possess information concerning the criminal activity that resulted in the harm.

3.       Be helpful, have been helpful or be likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.

4.       Have a certification from a federal, state or local law enforcement authority certifying his/her helpfulness in the investigation or prosecution.

5.       Be admissible to the United States or be eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility.

The criminal activity at issue must violate the laws of the United States or occur in the United States.

Persons who meet the requirements above are eligible to apply for U status.  If granted, they will receive this status for up to four years.

After three years of continuous U nonimmigrant status in the United States, persons who qualify may adjust status to permanent residence (obtain a green card).  Certain family members may also be eligible to obtain U visas and permanent resident status.

If you have questions about this benefit, please call the office to schedule a consultation.  We have successfully applied for U visas on behalf of many clients and would be happy to discuss your eligibility.

Visa-U

La Visa-U le permite a las víctimas de crimen que no son ciudadanos a obtener autorización de empleo, solicitar su residencia legal permanente y ayudar también a ciertos miembros de su familia a obtener su estatus.

El estatus de la Visa-U se creó para proteger a las víctimas de ciertos crímenes, que han tenido la valentía de moverse a reportar los crímenes y a cooperar con la investigación y el proceso legal.

Para ser elegible, la víctima de un crimen debe de:

1.  Demostrar que ha sufrido daños severos físicos o mentales, como resultado de cierta actividad criminal.

2.  Poseer información relacionada con la actividad criminal que le ocasionó dicho daño.

3.  Ayudar, haber ayudado, o estar dispuesto a ayudar en la investigación o el proceso legal de la actividad criminal ocurrida.

4.  Tener una certificación de una autoridad legal, federal, estatal o local, que certifique su ayuda en la investigación o el proceso legal.

5.  Tener admisión a los Estados Unidos, o ser elegible para un perdón de admisión existente.

La actividad criminal en cuestión tiene que tratarse de una violación a las leyes de los Estados Unidos, o haber ocurrido en los Estados Unidos.

Las personas que reúnen los requisitos arriba indicados, son elegibles para la Visa-U.  La aprobación puede tardarse hasta cuatro años.

Después de tres años de haber obtenido la Visa-U en los Estados Unidos, las personas elegibles pueden ajustar su estatus hacia la residencia permanente.  Ciertos familiares también pueden ser elegibles para obtener la Visa-U y la residencia permanente.

Si tiene preguntas sobre este beneficio, por favor, llame a nuestra oficina para hacer una cita.  Ya hemos podido solicitar algunas Visas-U para muchos de nuestros clientes y estamos dispuestos a discutir con usted su elegibilidad.